2014 Columbus Day Challenge Results

Team Results

12th Grade/Open Champion
Mass Premier

Mass Premier

12th Grade/Open Runner Up
BlueJays Elite (MA)


11th Grade/17u Champion
Expressions Elite (MA)

Expressions Elite (MA)

11th Grade/17u Runner Up
Dream Elite (MA)


10th Grade/16u Champion
Middletown's Finest (NY)

Middletown's Finest (NY)

10th Grade/16u Runner Up
Mass Premier


9th Grade/15u Champion
BABC (MA)

BABC (MA)

9th Grade/15u Runner Up
Hilltopper Heat (NJ)


8th Grade/14u Champion
Hilltopper Heat (NJ)

Hilltopper Heat (NJ)

8th Grade/14u Runner Up
Coventry (RI)


7th Grade/13u Champion
Hilltopper Heat (NJ)

Hilltopper Heat (NJ)

7th Grade/13u Runner Up
Middletown's Finest (NY)


6th Grade/12u Champion
Hilltopper Heat (NJ)

Hilltopper Heat (NJ)

6th Grade/12u Runner Up
Middletown's Finest (NY)


5th Grade/11u Champion
Hilltopper Heat (NJ)

Hilltopper Heat (NJ)

5th Grade/11u Runner Up
Premier Hoops Development (CT)


Media Coverage

Tournament MVPs

  • Open Division - David Carchedi, Mass Premier
  • Junior Division - Jordan Hardwick, Expressions Elite (MA)
  • Sophomore Division - Jonas Parker, Middletown's Finest (NY)
  • Freshman Division - Maurice Works, BABC (MA)
  • 8th Grade - Al Amir Dawes, Hilltopper Heat (NJ)
  • 7th Grade - Matthew Tracey, Hilltopper Heat (NJ)
  • 6th Grade - Ray Ford, Hilltopper Heat (NJ)
  • 5th Grade - Shaheed Jenkins, Hilltopper Heat (NJ)

All Tournament Teams

  • Torin Smith - Middletown's Finest
  • Nisre Zouzoua - Boston Titans
  • Garrison Duvivier - Boston Titans
  • Deven Palmer - Beantown Bulls
  • Elliot Sackman - Beantown Bulls
  • Unique Jackson - BV Chaos
  • Troy McLaughlin - New York Falcons
  • Conor McGuinness - New York Falcons
  • Marcus Giese - Mass Premier
  • Justin Strielkauskas - CT Northstars
  • Shandon Brown - BABC
  • Paul Durkee - BABC
  • Dominic Jones - Metro Boston
  • Jayden DePina - Metro Boston
  • Joe Kasperzk - Expressions Elite
  • Phil Gebrewhit - Expressions Elite
  • Jason Battle - Hilltopper Heat
  • Javon Jackson - Hilltopper Heat
  • Elijah Sparkman - Hilltopper Heat
  • Anthony Reynolds - OLSH Bluejays
  • Isaiah Headley - OLSH Bluejays
  • Jorman Solano - Hilltopper Heat
  • Jaden Caban - Hilltopper Heat
  • Darrick Boyd - Dream Elite
  • Moody Bey - Dream Elite
  • Derrick Ellis - Expressions Elite
  • Noah Mack - Hilltopper Heat
  • Geo Baker - Expressions Elite
  • Eli Blackwell - Hilltopper Heat
  • Scott Callahan - Boston Warriors
  • - Boston Warriors
  • Sebastian Robinson - Hilltopper Heat
  • Wendell Moreland - Hilltopper Heat
  • Jack Feeley - New Heights
  • Corey Dougherty - Barrington (RI)
  • Ostraski - Hoosiers
  • Troy - Coventry RI
  • Matt DeWolf - Middlesex Magic
  • Nick Seretta - Middlesex Magic
  • Tyler Boyle - Mass Fusion
  • Daniel Grant - Middletown's Finest
  • Nyzair Rountree - Expressions Elite
  • Tommy O'neil - Expressions Elite
  • Brycen Goodine - Expressions Elite
  • Preston Santos - Expressions Elite
  • Martin Mann - BABC
  • Melvin Floyd - CT Elite University
Twitter Facebook YouTube Instagram