2017 BasketBull Hoops Fest - Session II

2017 BasketBull Hoops Fest - Session II

Boys Tournament

The BasketBull Hoops Fest will take place from December 20-23rd, 2017 at Western New England University in Springfield, MA and will include games from Prep, Public and private school teams.  The 4-day Fest of hoops will feature some of the top programs from New England and around the country.

Tournament Information


2017 Dates are Dec. 20-23rd, Western New England University

BasketBull HoopsFest Session II Schedule

Wednesday, Dec. 20th, 2017 Away Team vs. Home Team Notes/Sites
12:30pm Woodstock Academy Blue (CT) vs. BC Vilkai, Lithuania WNE
2:00pm Spire Prep (OH) vs. Lee Academy (ME) WNE
3:30pm Masters School (CT) vs. MacDuffie School (MA) WNE
5:15pm Rivers School (MA) vs. Greens Farms Academy (CT) WNE
6:45pm Springfield CA (MA) vs. Montverde Prep (FL) WNE
8:30pm Putnam Science Academy (CT) vs. Woodstock Academy Gold (CT) WNE
Thursday, Dec. 21st, 2017        
10:30am Putnam Science Academy (CT) Regional vs. Spire Varsity (OH) WNE
12:00pm Jean De Brebeuf (CAN) vs. St. Thomas More (CT) WNE
1:45pm Vanier College Prep (CAN) vs. Springfield CA (MA) WNE
3:15pm Lee Academy (ME) vs. Athlete's Institute (CAN) WNE
4:45pm Montverde Prep (FL) vs. Putnam Science Academy (CT) WNE
6:30pm BC Vilkai, Lithuania vs. Dexter Southfield School (MA) WNE
8:15pm Thornlea School (CAN) vs. Spire Prep (OH) WNE
Friday, Dec. 22nd, 2017        
10:30am Spire Varsity (OH) vs. Montmorency (CAN) WNE
12:00pm Athlete's Institute (CAN) vs. Montverde (FL) WNE
1:45pm Spire Prep (OH) vs. Vanier College (CAN) WNE
3:30pm Woodstock Gold (CT) vs. Jean De Brebeuf (CAN) WNE
5:00pm Dexter Southfield School (MA) vs. Thornlea School (CAN) WNE
6:30pm Hamden Hall (CT) vs. Putnam Science Academy Reg (CT) WNE
8:00pm Waterford HS (CT) vs. Baystate Academy (MA) WNE
Saturday, Dec. 23rd, 2017        
11:00am Montmorency (CAN) vs. BC Vilkai, Lithuania WNE
12:30pm Vanier College Prep (CAN) vs. Dexter Southfield School (MA) WNE
2:00pm Thornlea School (CAN) vs. Knox HS (NY) WNE
3:30pm Knox Prep School (NY) vs. Springfield CA (MA) WNE
5:30pm St. Paul's HS (CT) vs. Malden HS (MA) WNE
7:00pm LaSalle Academy (RI) vs. Pope Francis (MA) WNE
8:30pm Weaver HS (CT) vs. Springfield Central HS (MA) WNE


Tournament Pass - (good for all 4 days) - $20
Adults - $10/day
Students, Senior Citizens - $5/day
8 and under - FREE

Players to Watch - 2017




Morris Udeze 2018


Committed to Wichita State


Caleb McConnel 2018

Spire Prep

West Virginia - URI - Michigan

Jonathan Kabongo 2018

Putnam Science

Committed to Virginia Tech

Luis Rodriguez 2018

Woodstock Academy

 Colorado - Umass - Illinois

Charles Coleman 2019

Dexter School 

Uconn - UNLV - Umass

Dana Tate 2018

    MacDuffie School  

Committed to URI

Adrien Nunez 2018

St. Thomas More

Committed to Michigan

Luguentz Dort 2018

Athlete Institute

Committed to Arizona State

Terrence Clarke 2021

Rivers School

Uconn - Georgia Tech

Kevin Zhang 2018


UCLA - DePaul

Ador Athuai 2018

Knox School

High Major Interest

Jalen Pickett 2018

Spire Prep

St. Bonnies - Vermont - Albany


















Tournament Sites

Site TBD

Tournament Format

Single-Games, Showcase format
Prep School - Will follow normal prep school rules, two 20 minute halves for AAA, 18 minute halves for AA, 16-minute halves for A.  
High School - Will follow Massachusetts state rules. 

Tournament Cost and Registration

$125 per game fee

College Coaches, Scouting and Media

The entire weekend will be open to college coaches from Division I, II and III schools.  The event will also be open to media and scouting services. 
For more information, please contact: ctabb@basketbull.org
A sample of College Coaches that attended over past few years include
  • Duquense
  • UMass
  • James Madison
  • St. Bonaventure
  • Rider
  • Bucknell
  • Northeast 
  • Yale 
  • Harvard
  • Providence
  • Vanderbilt
  • Fairfield
  • Brown
  • Quinnipiac
  • Hofstra
  • Tulsa
  • Hartford
  • Vermont
  • Wisconsin
  • Penn State
  • Rhode Island
  • Stanford
  • St. Peter's
  • Boston College
  • Pittsburgh
  • Stonbybrook
  • Siena
  • Colgate
  • Trinity
  • Tufts
  • Dartmouth
  • Assumption
  • Merrimack
  • Amherst
  • Brandeis
  • St. Anselm's
  • Marist
  • Wheaton
  • and many more......

Tournament History

2015 Matchups
Holyoke Community College

Wednesday, December 16th, 2015

1:00 - Spire Prep (OH) vs. Dawson College (CAN)
2:30 - Barking Abbey (UK) vs. Lee Academy (ME)
4:00 - Marionapolis Prep (CT) vs. Suffield Academy (CT)
5:30 - Kent School (CT) vs. Wilbraham and Monson (MA)
7:00 - Cheshire Academy (CT) vs. Putnam Science (CT)
8:30 - Dawson College (CAN) vs. Commonwealth Academy (MA)

Thursday, December 17th, 2015

10:30am - Lee Academy (ME) vs. Spire High School (OH)
12:00 - Notre Dame Prep (MA) vs. Barking Abbey (UK)
1:30 - St. Thomas More (CT) vs. Dawson College (CAN)
3:00 - Putnam Science (CT) vs. Believe Prep (SC)
4:30 - Spire Prep (OH) vs. Northfield Mt. Hermon (MA)
6:00 - Wilbraham and Monson (MA) vs. Blair Academy (NJ)
7:30 - New Hampton (NH) vs. Masters School (CT)
9:00 - Northfield Mt. Hermon vs. Bill Crothers School (CAN)

Friday, December 18th, 2015

12:00 - Spire High School (OH) vs. Bill Crothers School (CAN)
1:30 - Lee Academy (ME) vs. Spire Prep (OH)
3:00 - Believe Prep (SC) vs. New Hampton (NH)
4:30 - Barking Abbey (UK) vs. Northfield Mt Hermon (MA)

6:30 - Northampton High School (MA) vs. Taconic School (MA)
8:00 - Pope Francis/Cathedral (MA) vs. Hoosac Valley (MA)

Saturday, December 19th, 2015

1:00 - Renaissance School (MA) vs. Pioneer Valley Regional (MA)
2:30 - New Mission (MA) vs. Leominster (MA)
4:00 - East Hartford (CT) vs. Bishop Hendricken (RI)
5:30 - Capital Prep (CT) vs. Pope Francis/Cathedral (MA)
7:00 - Windsor HS (CT) vs. Amherst HS (MA)

Tournament Contact Information

Tournament Director - Colin Tabb

Twitter Facebook YouTube Instagram