2017 BasketBull Hoops Fest - Session II

2017 BasketBull Hoops Fest - Session II

Boys Tournament

The BasketBull Hoops Fest will take place from December 20-23rd, 2017 at Western New England University in Springfield, MA and will include games from Prep, Public and private school teams.  The 4-day Fest of hoops will feature some of the top programs from New England and around the country.

Tournament Information

T

2017 Dates are Dec. 20-23rd, Western New England University

BasketBull HoopsFest Session II Schedule

Wednesday, Dec. 20th, 2017Away Teamvs.Home TeamNotes/Sites
12:30pmWoodstock Academy Blue (CT)vs.BC Vilkai, LithuaniaWNE
2:00pmSpire Prep (OH)vs.Lee Academy (ME)WNE
3:30pmMasters School (CT)vs.MacDuffie School (MA)WNE
5:15pmRivers School (MA)vs.Greens Farms Academy (CT)WNE
6:45pmSpringfield CA (MA)vs.Montverde Prep (FL)WNE
8:30pmPutnam Science Academy (CT)vs.Woodstock Academy Gold (CT)WNE
Thursday, Dec. 21st, 2017    
10:30amPutnam Science Academy (CT) Regionalvs.Spire Varsity (OH)WNE
12:00pmJean De Brebeuf (CAN)vs.St. Thomas More (CT)WNE
1:45pmVanier College Prep (CAN)vs.Springfield CA (MA)WNE
3:15pmLee Academy (ME)vs.Athlete's Institute (CAN)WNE
4:45pmMontverde Prep (FL)vs.Putnam Science Academy (CT)WNE
6:30pmBC Vilkai, Lithuaniavs.Dexter Southfield School (MA)WNE
8:15pmThornlea School (CAN)vs.Spire Prep (OH)WNE
Friday, Dec. 22nd, 2017    
10:30amSpire Varsity (OH)vs.Montmorency (CAN)WNE
12:00pmAthlete's Institute (CAN)vs.Montverde (FL)WNE
1:45pmSpire Prep (OH)vs.Vanier College (CAN)WNE
3:30pmWoodstock Gold (CT)vs.Jean De Brebeuf (CAN)WNE
5:00pmDexter Southfield School (MA)vs.Thornlea School (CAN)WNE
6:30pmHamden Hall (CT)vs.Putnam Science Academy Reg (CT)WNE
8:00pmWaterford HS (CT)vs.Baystate Academy (MA)WNE
Saturday, Dec. 23rd, 2017    
11:00amMontmorency (CAN)vs.BC Vilkai, LithuaniaWNE
12:30pmVanier College Prep (CAN)vs.Dexter Southfield School (MA)WNE
2:00pmThornlea School (CAN)vs.Knox HS (NY)WNE
3:30pmKnox Prep School (NY)vs.Springfield CA (MA)WNE
5:30pmSt. Paul's HS (CT)vs.Malden HS (MA)WNE
7:00pmLaSalle Academy (RI)vs.Pope Francis (MA)WNE
8:30pmWeaver HS (CT)vs.Springfield Central HS (MA)WNE

Admission:

Tournament Pass - (good for all 4 days) - $20
Adults - $10/day
Students, Senior Citizens - $5/day
8 and under - FREE
 

Players to Watch - 2017

 

PLAYERS TO WATCH 2017 EDITION

 

Morris Udeze 2018

Montverde 

Committed to Wichita State

 

Caleb McConnel 2018

Spire Prep

West Virginia - URI - Michigan

Jonathan Kabongo 2018

Putnam Science

Committed to Virginia Tech
 

Luis Rodriguez 2018

Woodstock Academy

 Colorado - Umass - Illinois

Charles Coleman 2019

Dexter School 

Uconn - UNLV - Umass

Dana Tate 2018

    MacDuffie School  

Committed to URI

Adrien Nunez 2018

St. Thomas More

Committed to Michigan

Luguentz Dort 2018

Athlete Institute

Committed to Arizona State

Terrence Clarke 2021

Rivers School

Uconn - Georgia Tech

Kevin Zhang 2018

Montverde

UCLA - DePaul

Ador Athuai 2018

Knox School

High Major Interest

Jalen Pickett 2018

Spire Prep

St. Bonnies - Vermont - Albany

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    
   



 

    
    

Tournament Sites

Site TBD
 

Tournament Format

Single-Games, Showcase format
Prep School - Will follow normal prep school rules, two 20 minute halves for AAA, 18 minute halves for AA, 16-minute halves for A.  
High School - Will follow Massachusetts state rules. 

Tournament Cost and Registration

$125 per game fee

College Coaches, Scouting and Media

The entire weekend will be open to college coaches from Division I, II and III schools.  The event will also be open to media and scouting services. 

For more information, please contact: ctabb@basketbull.org

 

A sample of College Coaches that attended over past few years include
  • Duquense
  • UMass
  • James Madison
  • St. Bonaventure
  • Rider
  • Bucknell
  • Northeast 
  • Yale 
  • Harvard
  • Providence
  • Vanderbilt
  • Fairfield
  • Brown
  • Quinnipiac
  • Hofstra
  • Tulsa
  • Hartford
  • Vermont
  • Wisconsin
  • Penn State
  • Rhode Island
  • Stanford
  • St. Peter's
  • Boston College
  • Pittsburgh
  • Stonbybrook
  • Siena
  • Colgate
  • Trinity
  • Tufts
  • Dartmouth
  • Assumption
  • Merrimack
  • Amherst
  • Brandeis
  • St. Anselm's
  • Marist
  • Wheaton
  • and many more…...

Tournament History

2015 Matchups
Holyoke Community College

Wednesday, December 16th, 2015

1:00 - Spire Prep (OH) vs. Dawson College (CAN)
2:30 - Barking Abbey (UK) vs. Lee Academy (ME)
4:00 - Marionapolis Prep (CT) vs. Suffield Academy (CT)
5:30 - Kent School (CT) vs. Wilbraham and Monson (MA)
7:00 - Cheshire Academy (CT) vs. Putnam Science (CT)
8:30 - Dawson College (CAN) vs. Commonwealth Academy (MA)

Thursday, December 17th, 2015

10:30am - Lee Academy (ME) vs. Spire High School (OH)
12:00 - Notre Dame Prep (MA) vs. Barking Abbey (UK)
1:30 - St. Thomas More (CT) vs. Dawson College (CAN)
3:00 - Putnam Science (CT) vs. Believe Prep (SC)
4:30 - Spire Prep (OH) vs. Northfield Mt. Hermon (MA)
6:00 - Wilbraham and Monson (MA) vs. Blair Academy (NJ)
7:30 - New Hampton (NH) vs. Masters School (CT)
9:00 - Northfield Mt. Hermon vs. Bill Crothers School (CAN)

Friday, December 18th, 2015

12:00 - Spire High School (OH) vs. Bill Crothers School (CAN)
1:30 - Lee Academy (ME) vs. Spire Prep (OH)
3:00 - Believe Prep (SC) vs. New Hampton (NH)
4:30 - Barking Abbey (UK) vs. Northfield Mt Hermon (MA)

6:30 - Northampton High School (MA) vs. Taconic School (MA)
8:00 - Pope Francis/Cathedral (MA) vs. Hoosac Valley (MA)

Saturday, December 19th, 2015

1:00 - Renaissance School (MA) vs. Pioneer Valley Regional (MA)
2:30 - New Mission (MA) vs. Leominster (MA)
4:00 - East Hartford (CT) vs. Bishop Hendricken (RI)
5:30 - Capital Prep (CT) vs. Pope Francis/Cathedral (MA)
7:00 - Windsor HS (CT) vs. Amherst HS (MA)

Tournament Contact Information

Tournament Director - Colin Tabb
413-382-0272
CTabb@basketbull.org

Twitter Facebook YouTube Instagram