2017 BasketBull Hoops Fest - Session I

2017 BasketBull Hoops Fest - Session I

Boys Tournament

The BasketBull Hoops Fest - Session I, will take place from December 13-16th, 2017 at the brand new South End Community Center in Springfield, MA and will include games from Prep, Public and private school teams.  The 4-day Fest of hoops will feature some of the top programs from New England and around the country.

Tournament Information

2017 Dates are Dec. 13-16th, 2017 @ The South End Community Center

BasketBull HoopsFest Session I Schedule

Wednesday, Dec. 13th, 2017 Away Team vs Home Team Notes
1:15pm Rise Prep (CAN) vs. Redemption Christian Academy South End Community Center
2:45pm Choate Rosemary Hall (CT) vs. Cheshire Academy (CT) South End Community Center
4:15pm Kimball Union (VT) vs. Wilbraham and Monson Academy (MA) South End Community Center
5:45pm Suffield Academy (CT) vs. MacDuffie School (MA) South End Community Center
7:15pm TRC Academy (CAN) vs. Brewster Academy (NH) South End Community Center
9:00pm Woodstock Academy Blue (MA) vs. London Basketball Academy (CAN) South End Community Center
Thursday, Dec. 14th, 2017        
12:00pm RISE Prep (CAN) vs. Woodstock Academy Blue (CT) South End Community Center
1:30pm Brewster Academy (NH) vs. Masters School (CT) South End Community Center
3:15pm Blair Academy (NJ) vs. Loomis Chaffee (CT) South End Community Center
5:00pm IMG Academy (FL) vs. Sunrise Christian (KS) South End Community Center
6:45pm Wilbraham and Monson (MA) vs. Suffield Academy (CT) South End Community Center
8:15pm Lee Academy (ME) vs. London Basketball Academy (CAN) South End Community Center
Friday, Dec. 15th, 2017        
12:00pm St. Thomas More (CT) vs. IMG Academy (FL) South End Community Center
1:45pm Sunrise Christian (KS) vs. TRC Academy (CAN) South End Community Center
3:30pm Northfield Mt. Hermon (MA) vs. Lee Academy (ME) South End Community Center
5:15pm Suffield Academy (CT) vs. St. Luke's School (CT) South End Community Center
6:45pm New Hampton School (NH) vs. Woodstock Academy Gold (CT) South End Community Center
8:30pm Loomis Chaffee School (CT) vs. Perkiomen School (PA) South End Community Center
Saturday, Dec. 16th, 2017        
11:00am St. Luke's School (CT) vs. Lee Academy (ME) South End Community Center
12:30pm TRC Academy (CAN) vs. Northfield Mt. Hermon (MA) South End Community Center
2:15pm Perkiomen School (PA) vs. New Hampton School (NH) South End Community Center
4:00pm Woodstock Academy Gold (CT) vs. Sunrise Christian (KS) South End Community Center
5:45pm MacDuffie School (MA) vs. Loomis Chaffee School (CT) South End Community Center
6:30pm Taconic High School (MA) vs. Chicopee HS (MA) Springfield Central HS
8:00pm Trinity Catholic HS (CT) vs. Springfield Central (MA) Springfield Central HS

2016 Schedule is available by clicking here or above links

Admission:

Tournament Pass - (good for all 4 days) - $20
Adults - $10/day
Students, Senior Citizens - $5/day
8 and under - FREE
 

Players to Watch - 2017

TBA

2016 Players to Watch....

PLAYERS TO WATCH 2016 EDITION

 

Hamidou Diallo 2017

Putnam Science  

Kentucky-Syracuse-Arizona-Uconn

 

 Kimani Lawrence 2017

New Hampton

Committed to Arizona State

Hasahn French 2017

Commonwealth Academy

Committed to St. Louis
 

Jordan Nwora 2017

Vermont Academy

 Committed to Louisville

Kellan Grady 2017

Northfield Mt. Hermon 

Committed to Davidson

Melo Eggleston 2017

    Notre Dame Prep  

Committed to Wake Forest

Christian David 2017

Vermont Academy

Committed to Butler

Tyler Foster 2017

South Kent

Committed to Georgetown
 

Tyrei Randall 2017

St. Thomas Moore 

Committed to Rider

Andrew Platek 2017

Northfield Mt. Hermon

Committed to North Carolina

Vitaliy Shibel 2017

Lee Academy

Committed to Arizona State

Walter Whyte 2017

St. Lukes

Committed to Boston University

Anthony Gaines 2017

New Hampton

Commited to Northwestern

Tomas Murphy 2017

Northfield Mt. Hermon

Committed to Northeasterm

Marcus Santos-Silva 2017

Vermont Academy

Committed to VCU

Chol Marial 2017

Cheshire Academy

Florida State-West Virginia- Georgetown

 

 

Kristers Zorics 2017

New Hampton

Committed to St. Marys

 

 

 

 

       
     
 
       
       

Tournament Sites

South End Community Center
 

Tournament Format

Single-Games, Showcase format
Prep School - Will follow normal prep school rules, two 20 minute halves for AAA, 18 minute halves for AA, 16-minute halves for A.  
High School - Will follow Massachusetts state rules. 

Tournament Cost and Registration

There is a $125 per game fee to participate in the BasketBull HoopsFest.

College Coaches, Scouting and Media

The entire weekend will be open to college coaches from Division I, II and III schools.  The event will also be open to media and scouting services. 
For more information, please contact: ctabb@basketbull.org
 
A sample of College Coaches that attended over past few years include
  • Duquense
  • UMass
  • James Madison
  • St. Bonaventure
  • Rider
  • Bucknell
  • Northeast 
  • Yale 
  • Harvard
  • Providence
  • Vanderbilt
  • Fairfield
  • Brown
  • Quinnipiac
  • Hofstra
  • Tulsa
  • Hartford
  • Vermont
  • Wisconsin
  • Penn State
  • Rhode Island
  • Stanford
  • St. Peter's
  • Boston College
  • Pittsburgh
  • Stonbybrook
  • Siena
  • Colgate
  • Trinity
  • Tufts
  • Dartmouth
  • Assumption
  • Merrimack
  • Amherst
  • Brandeis
  • St. Anselm's
  • Marist
  • Wheaton
  • and many more......

Tournament History

2015 Matchups
Holyoke Community College

Wednesday, December 16th, 2015

1:00 - Spire Prep (OH) vs. Dawson College (CAN)
2:30 - Barking Abbey (UK) vs. Lee Academy (ME)
4:00 - Marionapolis Prep (CT) vs. Suffield Academy (CT)
5:30 - Kent School (CT) vs. Wilbraham and Monson (MA)
7:00 - Cheshire Academy (CT) vs. Putnam Science (CT)
8:30 - Dawson College (CAN) vs. Commonwealth Academy (MA)

Thursday, December 17th, 2015

10:30am - Lee Academy (ME) vs. Spire High School (OH)
12:00 - Notre Dame Prep (MA) vs. Barking Abbey (UK)
1:30 - St. Thomas More (CT) vs. Dawson College (CAN)
3:00 - Putnam Science (CT) vs. Believe Prep (SC)
4:30 - Spire Prep (OH) vs. Northfield Mt. Hermon (MA)
6:00 - Wilbraham and Monson (MA) vs. Blair Academy (NJ)
7:30 - New Hampton (NH) vs. Masters School (CT)
9:00 - Northfield Mt. Hermon vs. Bill Crothers School (CAN)

Friday, December 18th, 2015

12:00 - Spire High School (OH) vs. Bill Crothers School (CAN)
1:30 - Lee Academy (ME) vs. Spire Prep (OH)
3:00 - Believe Prep (SC) vs. New Hampton (NH)
4:30 - Barking Abbey (UK) vs. Northfield Mt Hermon (MA)

6:30 - Northampton High School (MA) vs. Taconic School (MA)
8:00 - Pope Francis/Cathedral (MA) vs. Hoosac Valley (MA)

Saturday, December 19th, 2015

1:00 - Renaissance School (MA) vs. Pioneer Valley Regional (MA)
2:30 - New Mission (MA) vs. Leominster (MA)
4:00 - East Hartford (CT) vs. Bishop Hendricken (RI)
5:30 - Capital Prep (CT) vs. Pope Francis/Cathedral (MA)
7:00 - Windsor HS (CT) vs. Amherst HS (MA)

Tournament Contact Information

Tournament Director - Colin Tabb
413-382-0272
CTabb@basketbull.org

Twitter Facebook YouTube Instagram